ORS 418.783
Known as the Karly’s Law
2005 c.562 §2
(1) The Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention Program is established in the Department of Justice. The purpose of the program is to:
(a) Establish and maintain a coordinated multidisciplinary community-based system for responding to allegations of child abuse that is sensitive to the needs of children;
(b) Ensure the safety and health of children who are victims of child abuse to the greatest extent possible; and
(c) Administer the grant programs established under ORS 418.746 and 418.786.
(2) The Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee is the administrator of the Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention Program and of the Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention Account established in ORS 418.746.