ORS 421.105
Amended by 1953 c.476 §5; 1969 c.502 §9; 1987 c.158 §75; 1987 c.320 §165; 2019 c.213 §65
(1) The superintendent may enforce obedience to the rules for the government of the adults in custody in the institution under the supervision of the superintendent by appropriate punishment but neither the superintendent nor any other prison official or employee may strike or inflict physical violence except in self-defense, or inflict any cruel or unusual punishment.
(2) The person of an adult in custody sentenced to imprisonment in the Department of Corrections institution is under the protection of the law and the adult in custody shall not be injured except as authorized by law.