ORS 427.290
1979 c.683 §24; 1995 c.664 §97; 2011 c.658 §21; 2013 c.36 §9; 2023 c.339 §9
After hearing all of the evidence, and reviewing the findings of the investigation and other examiners, the court shall determine whether the person has an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training. If in the opinion of the court the person is not in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the person shall be discharged. If in the opinion of the court the person has, by clear and convincing evidence, an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the court may order as follows:
(1) If the person can give informed consent and is willing and able to participate in treatment and training on a voluntary basis, and the court finds that the person will do so, the court shall order release of the person and dismiss the case.
(2) If a relative, a friend or legal guardian of the person requests that the relative, friend or legal guardian be allowed to care for the person for a period of one year in a place satisfactory to the court and shows that the relative, friend or legal guardian is able to care for the person and that there are adequate financial resources available for the care of the person, the court may commit the person and order that the person be conditionally released and placed in the care and custody of the relative, friend or legal guardian. The order may be revoked and the person committed to the Department of Human Services for the balance of the year whenever, in the opinion of the court, it is in the best interest of the person.
(3) If in the opinion of the court voluntary treatment and training or conditional release is not in the best interest of the person, the court may order the commitment of the person to the department for care, treatment or training. The commitment shall be for a period not to exceed one year with provisions for continuing commitment pursuant to ORS 427.235 to 427.292. A new diagnostic evaluation under ORS 427.270 is not required for proceedings to determine continued commitment.
(4) If in the opinion of the court the person may be incapacitated, the court may appoint a legal guardian or conservator pursuant to ORS chapter 125. The appointment of a guardian or conservator shall be a separate order from the order of commitment.