ORS 430.402
Formerly 430.325; 2017 c.21 §60
(1) A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind:
(a) Public intoxication.
(b) Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.
(c) Drunk and disorderly conduct.
(d) Vagrancy or other behavior that includes as one of its elements either drinking alcoholic beverages or using cannabis or controlled substances in public, being an alcoholic or a drug-dependent person, or being found in specified places under the influence of alcohol, cannabis or controlled substances.
(e) Using or being under the influence of cannabis or controlled substances.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall affect any local law or regulation of any political subdivision in this state against driving while under the influence of intoxicants, as defined in ORS 813.010, or other similar offenses that involve the operation of motor vehicles.