ORS 433.763
Known as the Oregon Indoor Clean Air Act
1985 c.758 §7; 2019 c.408 §1a
(1) An application for an outdoor mass gathering for which the county decides that a land use permit is required, or for any gathering of more than 3,000 persons any part of which is held outdoors and which continues or can reasonably be expected to continue for a period exceeding that allowable for an outdoor mass gathering, shall be allowed by a county if:
(a) The applicant has complied or can comply with the requirements for an outdoor mass gathering permit set out in ORS 433.750 and 433.755;
(b) Permits required by the applicable land use regulations have been granted; and
(c) The proposed gathering:
(A) Is compatible with existing land uses; and
(B) Does not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern of the area.
(2) A hearings officer, county planning commission or other person or body that the county designates may make findings and approve or deny an application for a permit under this section. A decision granting or denying a permit under this section may be appealed to the county governing body as provided in ORS 215.402 to 215.438.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a county may not require a permit under ORS 433.750 for events otherwise permitted under ORS 215.213 (11), 215.283 (4), 215.449, 215.451 or 215.452.