ORS 45.273
1993 c.687 §1; 1999 c.1041 §1
(1) It is declared to be the policy of this state to secure the constitutional rights and other rights of persons who are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language because of a non-English-speaking cultural background or a disability, and who as a result cannot be fully protected in administrative and court proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to provide assistance.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly in passing ORS 45.272 to 45.297 to provide a procedure for the qualification and use of court interpreters. Nothing in ORS 45.272 to 45.297 abridges the rights or obligations of parties under other laws or court rules.