ORS 466.095
Formerly 459.505; 1987 c.540 §9; 1993 c.422 §23
(1) Except as provided in ORS 466.075 (2), no person shall:
(a) Store a hazardous waste anywhere in this state except at a permitted hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal site;
(b) Establish, construct or operate a hazardous waste storage site in this state without obtaining a hazardous waste storage site permit issued pursuant to ORS 466.005 to 466.385, 466.990 (1) and (2) and 466.992; or
(c) Establish, construct or operate a hazardous waste treatment site in this state without obtaining a hazardous waste treatment site permit issued under ORS 466.005 to 466.385 and 466.992.
(2) The Environmental Quality Commission may exempt certain classes of hazardous waste storage or treatment sites from part or all of the permitting requirements for these sites. Such an exemption can only be made if the commission finds that, because of the quantity, concentration or type of waste or duration of storage, such a class of storage or treatment site is not likely to endanger the public health, welfare or safety or the environment.
(3) If the Director of the Department of Environmental Quality finds an emergency condition to exist, the director may authorize the short-term storage or treatment of a hazardous waste anywhere in the state as long as such temporary storage or treatment shall not constitute a hazard to public health, welfare or safety or to the environment.