ORS 479.620
Known as the Electrical Safety Law
1959 c.406 §10; 1983 c.733 §2; 1987 c.874 §3; 1995 c.715 §3; 2003 c.675 §67; 2007 c.548 §1; 2011 c.9 §68
Subject to ORS 479.540, a person may not:
(1) Without an electrical contractor’s license, engage in the business of making electrical installations, advertise as or otherwise purport to be licensed to make electrical installations or purport to be acting as a business that makes electrical installations.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 479.630 (10)(c) and (11)(f), direct, supervise or control the making of an electrical installation without a supervising electrician’s license.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, make any electrical installation without a supervising or journeyman electrician’s license.
(4) Perform work on an electrical installation as an electrical apprentice without an electrical apprentice’s license.
(5) Make any electrical installation on a single or multifamily dwelling unit not exceeding three floors above grade, as provided in ORS 479.630 (14), without a limited residential electrician’s license.
(6) Permit or suffer any electrical installation on property that the person owns, controls, manages or supervises to be made by a person not licensed to make such an installation.