ORS 496.012
1973 c.723 §6; 1993 c.659 §2; 2001 c.762 §6
It is the policy of the State of Oregon that wildlife shall be managed to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state. In furtherance of this policy, the State Fish and Wildlife Commission shall represent the public interest of the State of Oregon and implement the following coequal goals of wildlife management:
(1) To maintain all species of wildlife at optimum levels.
(2) To develop and manage the lands and waters of this state in a manner that will enhance the production and public enjoyment of wildlife.
(3) To permit an orderly and equitable utilization of available wildlife.
(4) To develop and maintain public access to the lands and waters of the state and the wildlife resources thereon.
(5) To regulate wildlife populations and the public enjoyment of wildlife in a manner that is compatible with primary uses of the lands and waters of the state.
(6) To provide optimum recreational benefits.
(7) To make decisions that affect wildlife resources of the state for the benefit of the wildlife resources and to make decisions that allow for the best social, economic and recreational utilization of wildlife resources by all user groups.