ORS 497.228
1973 c.723 §61; 1987 c.139 §1
(1) No person shall engage in the business of propagating game birds or game mammals for sale unless a wildlife propagation license is first obtained from the State Department of Fish and Wildlife.
(2) The State Fish and Wildlife Commission may refuse to issue a license to an applicant if the commission finds that the conduct of the wildlife propagation business would tend to be harmful to existing wildlife populations.
(3) The commission, by rule, may prescribe requirements for the care, inspection, transportation and the sale, taking or other disposition of the game birds or game mammals and for such record keeping and reporting procedures as will insure that the propagation activities are conducted in such manner as will not be harmful to existing wildlife populations.