ORS 498.042
Known as the Wildlife Trafficking Prevention Act
1973 c.723 §80; 2016 c.37 §3
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person may not remove the following parts from the carcass of any wildlife and utilize only those parts so removed:
(a) From the carcass of any game mammal or game bird, the head, antlers, horns, hide or plumage.
(b) From the carcass of a black bear or cougar, the paws, gallbladder, sex organs or bones.
(c) From the carcass of a sturgeon, salmon or steelhead, the eggs.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to the removal of wildlife parts by a person:
(a) When engaged in lawful trapping activities.
(b) When utilizing those game mammals or game birds that the State Fish and Wildlife Commission by rule declares to be inedible.
(3) No person shall waste any edible portion of any game mammal, game bird or game fish or the pelt of any fur-bearing mammal.