ORS 530.010
Known as the Oregon Forest Rehabilitation Act
Amended by 1953 c.43 §2; 1967 c.396 §1
(1) The State Board of Forestry, referred to in this chapter as the board, in the name of the State of Oregon, may acquire, by purchase, donation, devise or exchange from any public, quasi-public or private owner, lands which by reason of their location, topographical, geological or physical characteristics are chiefly valuable for the production of forest crops, watershed protection and development, erosion control, grazing, recreation or forest administrative purposes.
(2) The board shall not acquire any land without prior approval, duly made and entered, of the county court or board of county commissioners of the county in which the lands are situated.
(3) Lands acquired under the provisions of this section shall be designated as state forests.