ORS 536.300
1955 c.707 §10(1), (2); 1965 c.355 §2; 1985 c.673 §14
(1) The Water Resources Commission shall proceed as rapidly as possible to study: Existing water resources of this state; means and methods of conserving and augmenting such water resources; existing and contemplated needs and uses of water for domestic, municipal, irrigation, power development, industrial, mining, recreation, wildlife, and fish life uses and for pollution abatement, all of which are declared to be beneficial uses, and all other related subjects, including drainage, reclamation, floodplains and reservoir sites.
(2) Based upon said studies and after an opportunity to be heard has been given to all other state agencies which may be concerned, the commission shall progressively formulate an integrated, coordinated program for the use and control of all the water resources of this state and issue statements thereof.
(3) The commission may adopt or amend a basin program only after holding at least one public hearing in the affected river basin. After the commission itself conducts one public hearing in the affected river basin, the commission may delegate to the Water Resources Director the authority to conduct additional public hearings in the affected river basin.