ORS 540.505
1991 c.957 §2; 1995 c.274 §1; 1997 c.42 §2
As used in ORS 540.505 to 540.586:
(1) “District” means an irrigation district formed under ORS chapter 545, a drainage district formed under ORS chapter 547, a water improvement district formed under ORS chapter 552, a water control district formed under ORS chapter 553 or a corporation organized under ORS chapter 554.
(2) “Primary water right” means the water right designated by the Water Resources Commission as the principal water supply for the authorized use, or if no designation has been made, the water right designated by the applicant as the principal water supply for the authorized use.
(3) “Supplemental water right or permit” means an additional appropriation of water to make up a deficiency in supply from an existing water right. A supplemental water right or permit is used in conjunction with a primary water right.
(4) “Water use subject to transfer” means a water use established by:
(a) An adjudication under ORS chapter 539 as evidenced by a court decree;
(b) A water right certificate;
(c) A water use permit for which a request for issuance of a water right certificate under ORS 537.250 has been received and approved by the Water Resources Commission under ORS 537.250; or
(d) A transfer application for which an order approving the change has been issued under ORS 540.530 and for which proper proof of completion of the change has been filed with the Water Resources Commission.