ORS 545.221
Known as the Irrigation District Law
Formerly 545.064; 1999 c.452 §22
(1) The board shall:
(a) Manage and conduct the business and affairs of the district.
(b) Make and execute all necessary contracts, employ and appoint such agents, officers and employees as may be required, and prescribe their duties.
(c) Establish equitable bylaws, rules and regulations for the administration of the district and for the distribution and use of water among the landowners.
(d) Generally perform all acts necessary to fully carry out the purposes of the Irrigation District Law.
(2) The board may make available to any member user of the district, on an actual cost basis, any machinery or equipment required for the normal operation of an irrigation district. This machinery or equipment may be used by the member user only for improvement of water distribution or drainage systems and only at the convenience of the district. However, the machinery or equipment may not be used outside the boundaries of the district.
(3) The bylaws, rules and regulations established under this section may designate, either generally or particularly, the points of delivery within the district to which the district will make water deliveries for the use and benefit of member users at district expense. Water deliveries so made shall be in full and complete discharge of the district’s obligation of water deliveries to member users under the Irrigation District Law.