ORS 60.261
Known as the Oregon Business Corporation Act
1987 c.52 §67
(1) A person may not commence a proceeding in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation unless the person was a shareholder of the corporation when the transaction complained of occurred or unless the person became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time.
(2) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why a demand was not made. Whether or not a demand for action was made, if the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.
(3) A proceeding commenced under this section may not be discontinued or settled without the court’s approval. If the court determines that a proposed discontinuance or settlement will substantially affect the interest of the corporation’s shareholders or a class of shareholders, the court shall direct that notice be given the shareholders affected.
(4) For purposes of this section, “shareholder” includes a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on behalf of the beneficial owner.
(Shareholder Agreements)