ORS 60.361
Known as the Oregon Business Corporation Act
1987 c.52 §86
(1) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
(a) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved or ratified the transaction;
(b) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved or ratified the transaction; or
(c) The transaction was fair to the corporation.
(2) For purposes of this section, a director of the corporation has an indirect interest in a transaction if:
(a) Another entity in which the director has a material financial interest or in which the director is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or
(b) Another entity of which the director is a director, officer or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is or should be considered by the board of directors of the corporation.
(3) For purposes of subsection (1)(a) of this section, a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors, or on the committee, who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction. A transaction may not be authorized, approved or ratified under this section by a single director. If a majority of the directors who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under subsection (1)(a) of this section if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved or ratified as provided in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) For purposes of subsection (1)(b) of this section, a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved or ratified if it receives the vote of a majority of the shares entitled to be counted under this subsection, voting as a single voting group. Shares owned by or voted under the control of a director who has a direct or indirect interest in the transaction, and shares owned by or voted under the control of an entity described in subsection (2)(a) of this section may be counted in a vote of shareholders to determine whether to authorize, approve or ratify a conflict of interest transaction under subsection (1)(b) of this section. A majority of the shares, whether or not present, that are entitled to be counted in a vote on the transaction under this subsection constitutes a quorum for the purpose of taking action under this section.