ORS 607.005
Amended by 1957 c.604 §2; part derived from 1957 c.604 §§17,28; 1971 c.647 §132; 1981 c.413 §5; 1983 c.83 §107
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Class of livestock” means a class, species, genus or sex of livestock, including a class, species or genus of neutered livestock.
(2) “Department” means the State Department of Agriculture.
(3) “Federal land” means a tract of land containing 25,000 acres or more owned or administered by, or under the jurisdiction of, the United States and not subject to the laws of this state.
(4) “Livestock” means animals of the bovine species, horses, mules, asses, sheep, goats and swine.
(5) “Livestock district” means an area wherein it is unlawful for livestock or a class of livestock to run at large.
(6) “Open range” means an area wherein livestock may lawfully be permitted to run at large.