ORS 63.165
Known as the Oregon Limited Liability Company Act
1993 c.173 §35; 1999 c.86 §10
(1) The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
(2) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual limited liability company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its limited liability company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the limited liability company.