ORS 646.715
1975 c.255 §3; 2001 c.415 §1
(1) The Legislative Assembly deems it to be necessary and the purpose of ORS 646.705 to 646.805 and 646.990 is to encourage free and open competition in the interest of the general welfare and economy of the state, by preventing monopolistic and unfair practices, combination and conspiracies in restraint of trade and commerce, and for that purpose to provide means to enjoin such practices and provide remedies for those injured by them.
(2) Without limiting the scope of ORS 646.705 to 646.805 and 646.990, it is the legislative purpose that it apply to intrastate trade or commerce, and to interstate trade or commerce involving an actual or threatened injury to a person or property located in this state. The decisions of federal courts in construction of federal law relating to the same subject shall be persuasive authority in the construction of ORS 646.705 to 646.805 and 646.990.