ORS 646.949
1997 c.310 §3
(1) A dealer who sells or offers for sale any gasoline shall conspicuously display a sign on each side of the dispensing device, using descriptive commercial terms that accurately identify the octane rating of the gasoline being dispensed from that device. The sign shall be of such size and design and shall be posted in such a manner as the Director of Agriculture determines will adequately inform the purchaser of the octane rating of the gasoline.
(2) Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall conform, to the greatest extent practicable, to rules of the Federal Trade Commission regarding automotive fuel rating certification and posting.