ORS 65.074
Known as the Oregon Nonprofit Corporation Act
1989 c.1010 §28; 2019 c.174 §22
(1) Every corporation incorporated under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful activity unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of incorporation. A person may not incorporate a corporation under this chapter for any illegal purpose or with an intent to fraudulently conceal any business activity from another person or a governmental agency.
(2) A corporation that is subject to regulation under another statute of the state may not be incorporated under this chapter if the corporation must be organized under the other statute.