ORS 651.050
Amended by 1959 c.406 §31; 1979 c.225 §2; 1981 c.851 §1; 1987 c.414 §90; 1995 c.386 §3
The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall cause to be enforced:
(1) All laws regulating the employment of adults and minors.
(2) All laws established for the protection of the health, lives and limbs of persons employed in workshops, factories, mills and other places.
(3) All laws enacted for the protection of employees.
(4) Laws which declare it to be a misdemeanor on the part of employers to require as a condition of employment the surrender of any rights of citizenship.
(5) Laws regulating and prescribing the qualifications of persons in apprenticeable trades and crafts, and similar laws.