ORS 652.310
Amended by 1963 c.348 §1; 1975 c.488 §1; 1985 c.100 §2; 2001 c.7 §1
As used in ORS 652.310 to 652.414, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Employer” means any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees and includes any successor to the business of any employer, or any lessee or purchaser of any employer’s business property for the continuance of the same business, so far as such employer has not paid employees in full. “Employer” includes the State of Oregon or any political subdivision thereof or any county, city, district, authority, public corporation or entity and any of their instrumentalities organized and existing under law or charter but does not include:
(a) The United States.
(b) Trustees and assignees in bankruptcy or insolvency, and receivers, whether appointed by federal or state courts, and persons otherwise falling under the definition of employers so far as the times or amounts of their payments to employees are regulated by laws of the United States, or regulations or orders made in pursuance thereof.
(2) “Employee” means any individual who otherwise than as copartner of the employer or as an independent contractor renders personal services wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such individual at a fixed rate, based on the time spent in the performance of such services or on the number of operations accomplished, or quantity produced or handled. However:
(a) Where services are rendered by an independent contractor, an individual shall not be an employee under this section unless the individual is a musician or supporting technical person.
(b) Where services are rendered only partly in this state, an individual shall not be an employee under this section unless the contract of employment of the employee has been entered into, or payments thereunder are ordinarily made or to be made, within this state.