ORS 653.045
Known as the Domestic Workers’ Protection Act
1967 c.596 §9; 1985 c.99 §5
(1) Every employer required by ORS 653.025 or by any rule, order or permit issued under ORS 653.030 to pay a minimum wage to any of the employer’s employees shall make and keep available to the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries for not less than two years, a record or records containing:
(a) The name, address and occupation of each of the employer’s employees.
(b) The actual hours worked each week and each pay period by each employee.
(c) Such other information as the commissioner prescribes by the commissioner’s rules if necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of ORS 653.010 to 653.261 or of the rules and orders issued thereunder.
(2) Each employer shall keep the records required by subsection (1) of this section open for inspection or transcription by the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee at any reasonable time.
(3) Every employer of one or more employees covered by ORS 653.010 to 653.261 shall supply each of the employer’s employees with itemized statements of amounts and purposes of deductions in the manner provided in ORS 652.610.