ORS 654.212
Known as the Oregon Safe Employment Act
1971 c.405 §3; 1973 c.833 §27; 1987 c.158 §126
(1) Before issuing an inspection warrant, the magistrate may examine under oath the applicant and any other witness and shall be satisfied of the existence of grounds for granting such application.
(2) If the magistrate is satisfied that cause for the inspection or investigation exists and that the other requirements for granting the application are satisfied, the magistrate shall issue the warrant, particularly describing the name and title of the person or persons authorized to execute the warrant, the place of employment to be entered and the purpose of the inspection or investigation. The warrant shall contain a direction that it be executed on any day of the week between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., or where the magistrate has specially determined upon a showing that it cannot be effectively executed between those hours, that it be executed at any additional or other time of the day or night.