ORS 656.154
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Amended by 1959 c.504 §1; 1975 c.152 §1; 1985 c.212 §4
If the injury to a worker is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker, or if death results from the injury, the spouse, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person.