ORS 656.287
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
1973 c.581 §§1,2; 1985 c.600 §10
(1) Where there is an issue regarding loss of earning capacity, reports from vocational consultants employed by governmental agencies, insurers or self-insured employers, or from private vocational consultants, regarding job opportunities, the fitness of claimant to perform certain jobs, wage levels, or other information relating to claimant’s employability shall be admitted into evidence at compensation hearings, provided such information is submitted to claimant 10 days prior to hearing and that upon demand from the adverse party the person preparing such report shall be made available for testimony and cross-examination.
(2) The Workers’ Compensation Board shall establish rules to govern the admissibility of reports from vocational experts, including guidelines to establish the competency of vocational experts.