ORS 656.390
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
1987 c.884 §31; 1995 c.332 §45
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, if either party requests a hearing before the Hearings Division, requests review of an Administrative Law Judge’s decision before the Workers’ Compensation Board, appeals for review of the claim to the Court of Appeals or to the Supreme Court, or files a motion for reconsideration of the decision of the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the appeal or motion for reconsideration was frivolous or was filed in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment, the Administrative Law Judge, board or court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorney who filed the request for hearing, request for review, appeal or motion. The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by reason of the request for hearing, request for review, appeal or motion, including a reasonable attorney fee.
(2) As used in this section, “frivolous” means the matter is not supported by substantial evidence or the matter is initiated without reasonable prospect of prevailing.