ORS 656.596
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
1993 c.644 §2; 1995 c.332 §48
(1) If no workers’ compensation claim has been filed or accepted at the time a worker or the beneficiaries of a worker recover damages from a third person or noncomplying employer pursuant to ORS 656.576 to 656.596, the amount of the damages shall constitute an offset against compensation due the worker or beneficiaries of the worker for the injuries for which the recovery is made to the extent of any lien that would have been authorized by ORS 656.576 to 656.596 if a workers’ compensation claim had been filed and accepted at the time of recovery of damages.
(2) The offset created by subsection (1) of this section shall be recoverable from compensation payable to the worker, the worker’s beneficiaries and the worker’s attorney. No compensation payments shall be made to the worker, the worker’s beneficiaries or the worker’s attorney until the offset has been fully recovered.
(3) The worker or the beneficiaries of the worker shall notify the paying agency or potential paying agency of the amount of any damages recovered from a third person or noncomplying employer at the time of recovery or when the worker or the beneficiaries of a worker file a workers’ compensation claim that is subject to ORS 656.576 to 656.596.