ORS 657.015
Known as the Employment Department Law
Amended by 1999 c.734 §1; 2025 c.43 §6
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Employee” means any person, including noncitizens and minors, employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter.
(2) “Employee” does not include a person who volunteers or donates services performed for no remuneration or without expectation or contemplation of remuneration as the adequate consideration for the services performed for a religious or charitable institution or a governmental entity.