ORS 657.040
Known as the Employment Department Law
Amended by 1967 c.303 §1; 1981 c.895 §1; 1985 c.225 §1; 1989 c.762 §6; 2005 c.533 §4
(1) Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600.
(2) A finding that an individual performed services for an employing unit and earned less than the minimum amount necessary to qualify for benefits under ORS 657.150 based on earnings from that employing unit may not be considered in determining whether the service is employment under subsection (1) of this section.