ORS 657.087
Known as the Employment Department Law
1961 c.320 §2; 1977 c.101 §1
“Employment” does not include service performed:
(1) By individuals soliciting contracts for home improvements including roofing, siding and alterations of private homes to the extent that the remuneration consists of commissions, or a share of the profit realized on each contract; or
(2) By individuals to the extent that the compensation consists of commissions, overrides or a share of the profit realized on orders solicited or sales resulting from the in-person solicitation of orders for and making sales of consumer goods in the home.