ORS 657.100
Known as the Employment Department Law
Amended by 1981 c.77 §3; 2019 c.700 §54; 2021 c.30 §§2,4,6
(1) An individual is deemed “unemployed” in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no remuneration for services performed is paid or payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the remuneration paid or payable to the individual for services performed during the week is less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
(2) For the purposes of ORS 657.155 (1), an individual who performs full-time services in any week for an employing unit is not unemployed even though remuneration is neither paid nor payable to the individual for the services performed; however, nothing in this subsection shall prevent an individual from meeting the definition of “unemployed” as used in this section solely by reason of the individual’s performance of volunteer services without remuneration for a charitable institution or a governmental entity.
(3) An individual may not be deemed “unemployed” under this section for any week in which the individual is receiving family and medical leave insurance benefits under ORS chapter 657B.
(4) The Director of the Employment Department shall prescribe rules as the director deems necessary with respect to the various types of unemployment.