ORS 657.195
Known as the Employment Department Law
Amended by 1973 c.300 §5; 2007 c.614 §19
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work is deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute.
(b) If the remuneration, hours or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.
(c) If as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
(2) On and after November 8, 1938, and for the purposes of this chapter only, this section shall have the same meaning as the provisions of section 3304(a)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code.