ORS 657.200
Known as the Employment Department Law
Amended by 1985 c.133 §1; 1989 c.1095 §1; 2007 c.600 §1; 2025 c.432 §1
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter relating to availability for work, actively seeking work or refusal to accept suitable work, an individual who is otherwise eligible for benefits is not disqualified for benefits or waiting week credit for any week with respect to which the Director of the Employment Department finds that the unemployment of the individual is due to a lockout that is in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed or at which the individual claims employment rights by union agreement or otherwise.
(2)(a) An individual is disqualified for benefits for the first week with respect to which the Director of the Employment Department finds that the unemployment of the individual is due to a strike that is in active progress at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed or at which the individual claims employment rights by union agreement or otherwise.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter relating to availability for work, actively seeking work or refusal to accept suitable work, after the first week, an individual described in paragraph (a) of this subsection who is otherwise eligible for benefits is not disqualified for benefits or waiting week credit for:
(A) If the tax schedule in effect on the date on which the strike begins is Fund Adequacy Percentage Ratio I, II, III or IV, any of the subsequent 10 weeks of unemployment due to the strike.
(B) If the tax schedule in effect on the date on which the strike begins is Fund Adequacy Percentage Ratio V, VI, VII or VIII, any of the subsequent eight weeks of unemployment due to the strike.