ORS 657.266
Known as the Employment Department Law
1993 c.778 §6; 2001 c.101 §1
(1) An authorized representative shall promptly examine each new claim for benefits and, on the basis of information available, determine the total amount of wages paid to the claimant during the base year and whether or not such amount is sufficient to qualify the claimant for benefits and, if so, the weekly benefit amount payable to the claimant, the maximum amount payable with respect to such benefit year and the maximum duration thereof. The initial determination under this section shall be applicable to all weeks of the benefit year respecting which the claim was filed; however, such determination may be amended with respect to any week or weeks of the benefit year.
(2) The Director of the Employment Department shall promptly give notice of an initial determination under this section to the claimant and to any employers that have paid wages to the claimant during the base year. Initial notice to a base-year employer shall include notice of the potential charges to the employer’s account under ORS 657.471.
(3) The director shall promptly give notice of an amended determination under this section to the claimant and to all employers that have paid wages to the claimant during the base year and that are affected by the amended determination.
(4) An initial or amended determination may be canceled by the claimant at any time even though final, providing no disqualification has been assessed, no appeal of a disqualification or denial has been requested by the claimant nor benefits paid on such claim.
(5) Unless the claimant or a base-year employer files a request for hearing on the initial or amended determination with the director, the determination shall become final and the Employment Department shall pay or deny benefits in accordance with the determination, unless otherwise provided by law. The request for hearing must be filed not later than 10 days after the delivery of the initial or amended determination unless the Employment Department mails the determination, in which case the request for hearing must be filed not later than 10 days after the date the determination is mailed to the last-known address of the claimant and the base-year employer.