ORS 657.267
Known as the Employment Department Law
1993 c.778 §7; 1997 c.59 §1; 2011 c.22 §2
(1) An authorized representative shall promptly examine each claim for waiting week credit or for benefits and, on the basis of the facts available, make a decision to allow or deny the claim. Information furnished by the claimant, the employer or the employer’s agents on forms provided by the Employment Department pursuant to the authorized representative’s examination must be accompanied by a signed statement that such information is true and correct to the best of the individual’s knowledge. Notice of the decision need not be given to the claimant if the claim is allowed but, if the claim is denied, written notice must be given to the claimant. If the claim is denied, the written notice must include a statement of the reasons for denial, and if the claim is denied under any provision of ORS 657.176, the notice must also set forth the specific material facts obtained from the employer and the employer’s agents that are used by the authorized representative to support the reasons of the denial. The written notice must state the reasons for the decision.
(2) If the claim is denied under any provision of ORS 657.176, written notice of the decision must be given to the employing unit, or to the agent of the employing unit, that, in the opinion of the Director of the Employment Department, is most directly involved with the facts and circumstances relating to the disqualification.
(3) Notice of a decision that was wholly or partially based on information filed with the director in writing within 10 days after the notice provided for in ORS 657.265 must be given to any employing unit or agent of the employing unit that filed the information.
(4) If a decision to allow payment made pursuant to this section does not require notice, that decision may be amended by an authorized representative. The amendment must be made by written notice informing the recipient of the right of appeal pursuant to ORS 657.269. The amendment must be issued within one year of the original decision to allow payment, except in cases of alleged willful misrepresentation or fraud. A decision requiring notice, made pursuant to this section, may be amended unless it has become a final decision under ORS 657.269.