ORS 657.290
Known as the Employment Department Law
Amended by 1959 c.583 §20; 1961 c.252 §4; 1965 c.210 §4; 1975 c.257 §7; 1983 c.522 §5; 1985 c.565 §88; 1993 c.778 §10
(1) The Director of the Employment Department, upon motion of the director or upon application of any party to a claim for benefits, may at any time reconsider any final decision under this chapter. Reconsideration may occur when there is evidence of:
(a) Errors of computation;
(b) Clerical errors;
(c) Misinformation provided a party by the Employment Department;
(d) Facts not previously known to the department; or
(e) Errors caused by misapplication of law by the department.
(2) Such reconsideration shall be accomplished by the director or any employee the director may designate for the purpose, in accordance with such regulations as the director may prescribe, and may include the making of a new decision which, if made, shall award, deny, terminate, continue, increase or decrease benefits to the extent found necessary and appropriate for the correction of previous error respecting such benefits. However, any such new decision shall be subject to hearing, review and appeal in accordance with ORS 657.265, 657.266 to 657.269 and 657.270 to 657.282.
(3) The Employment Appeals Board upon its own motion or upon application of any party in interest may in its discretion at any time after the same was made and irrespective of whether it has become final under this chapter, reconsider any previous decision of the Employment Appeals Board. Such reconsideration shall be accomplished by the Employment Appeals Board or special referee designated for the purpose and may include the making of a new decision to the extent necessary and appropriate for the correction of previous error of fact or law. Such new decision shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with ORS 657.282.