ORS 671.625
Known as the Landscape Contractors Law
1979 c.840 §13; 1983 c.452 §12; 2007 c.541 §32; 2015 c.672 §11
(1) The State Landscape Contractors Board shall by rule adopt minimum standards for written contracts and billings of the landscape contracting businesses. The standards shall set forth requirements for information that must be contained in contracts and billings. The information required shall be any information the board determines is necessary to provide protection for consumers of the services and materials provided by landscape contracting businesses.
(2) Work by a landscape contracting business subject to ORS 671.510 to 671.760 for which the business charges $2,000 or more for a landscape job, as defined in board rule, shall only be performed subject to a written contract. Any contract or billing for such work must conform to the standards adopted under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) A contract that does not substantially comply with this section may not be enforced by a landscape contracting business in any court or other proceedings within this state.