ORS 675.020
1963 c.396 §2; 1971 c.362 §1; 1973 c.777 §2; 1987 c.158 §136; 1993 c.585 §2; 1995 c.810 §2
(1) To safeguard the people of the State of Oregon from the dangers of unqualified and improper practice of psychology, no person shall, unless exempted from the provisions of ORS 675.010 to 675.150 by ORS 675.090:
(a) Practice psychology in this state without first being licensed under ORS 675.010 to 675.150; or
(b) Represent oneself to be a psychologist without first being licensed under ORS 675.010 to 675.150.
(2) As used in subsection (1)(b) of this section, “represent oneself to be a psychologist” means to use any title or description of services incorporating the words “psychology,” “psychological,” “psychotherapy” or “psychologist,” or to offer or render to individuals or to groups of individuals services included in the practice of psychology.
(3) A psychologist licensed under ORS 675.010 to 675.150 shall practice under the name of the psychologist only, but nothing in ORS 675.010 to 675.150 or rules adopted thereunder shall be deemed to prevent a licensed psychologist from using an assumed business name or other designation to describe a place, institution, organization or agency where or in connection with which the psychologist conducts practice.