ORS 677.175
1967 c.470 §25; 1983 c.486 §18; 1989 c.830 §8; 1991 c.485 §4
(1) A person licensed to practice under this chapter may retire from practice by notifying the Oregon Medical Board in writing of such intention to retire. Upon receipt of this notice the board shall record the fact that the person is retired and excuse such person from further payment of registration fees. During the period of retirement no such person may practice. If a retired licensee desires to return to practice, the licensee shall apply to the board in writing for active registration. The board shall take action on the application as if the licensee were listed by the board as inactive and applying for active registration.
(2) If a person licensed to practice under this chapter ceases to practice for a period of 12 or more consecutive months, the board in its discretion may require the person to prove to its satisfaction that the licensee has maintained competence.
(3) The surrender, retirement or other forfeiture, expiration or cancellation of a license issued by the board shall not deprive the board of its authority to institute or continue a disciplinary action against the licensee upon any ground provided by law.