ORS 7.010
Amended by 1969 c.198 §34; 1975 c.588 §3; 1985 c.540 §1; 1989 c.768 §2; 1995 c.244 §9; 2003 c.576 §174; 2023 c.35 §8
(1) The records of the circuit courts include a register and jury register.
(2) The record of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals is a register.
(3) All references in this chapter to the clerk or court administrator relate to the office of the clerk or court administrator of the appropriate trial or appellate court.
(4) Minimum record retention schedules and standards for all records of the state courts and the administrative offices of the state courts may be prescribed by the State Court Administrator pursuant to ORS 8.125. The State Court Administrator shall ensure that the minimum record retention schedules and standards prescribed under ORS 8.125 conform with policies and standards established by the State Archivist under ORS 192.105, 357.825 and 357.835 (1) for public records valued for legal, administrative, fiscal, tribal cultural, historical or research purposes.