ORS 72.6060
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1961 c.726 §72.6060
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection as provided in ORS 72.6020 (1), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by the seller.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.