ORS 731.102
Known as the Insurance Code
1967 c.359 §21; 1981 c.247 §1; 1985 c.633 §5; 1987 c.447 §111; 2017 c.677 §5
(1) “Insurance” means a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.
(2) “Insurance” so defined includes annuities.
(3) “Insurance” so defined includes a contract under which one other than a manufacturer, builder, seller or lessor of the subject property undertakes to perform or provide, for a fixed term and consideration, repair or replacement service or indemnification therefor for the operational or structural failure of specified real or personal property or property components. Insurance does not include contracts with a telecommunications utility as defined in ORS 759.005, for repair, replacement or maintenance of customer-owned inside wiring.
(4) “Insurance” so defined does not include a contract under which an owner rents or leases an animal to a person or to a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, if the owner retains an obligation to provide for veterinary care or other needs of the animal.