ORS 731.170
Known as the Insurance Code
1967 c.359 §37
(1) “Life insurance” means insurance on human lives and every insurance appertaining thereto and includes the granting of endowment benefits, additional benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means, additional benefits in event of the insured’s or premium payer’s disability and optional modes of settlement of proceeds of life insurance including annuity benefits payable under such a settlement provision. “Life insurance” does not include workers’ compensation coverages.
(2) For convenience, reference to “life insurance” in the Insurance Code includes life insurance as defined in subsection (1) of this section and annuities as defined in ORS 731.154, except if the inclusion of annuities obviously is inapplicable or if the context requires, or the Insurance Code provides, otherwise.