ORS 731.428
Known as the Insurance Code
2001 c.191 §59
(1) A person who is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 1033 from engaging or participating in the business of insurance because of a conviction of a felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or conviction of a crime under 18 U.S.C. 1033 may apply to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services for a written consent to engage or participate in the business of insurance.
(2) The director shall establish by rule a procedure and standards by which the director may issue a written consent to engage or participate in the business of insurance to a person convicted of a crime described in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The director shall not issue a license under the Insurance Code to an applicant who has been convicted of a crime referred to in subsection (1) of this section unless the director also issues a written consent.
(4) If a person issued a license under the Insurance Code has been convicted of a crime referred to in subsection (1) of this section or is subsequently the subject of such a conviction, the director shall revoke, suspend or refuse to renew the license. The person may apply to the director for a written consent as provided in subsection (1) of this section.