ORS 734.520
Known as the Oregon Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act
1971 c.616 §2
The purpose of ORS 734.510 to 734.710 is to provide for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers and to assist in the liquidation of insurers as provided in this chapter.