ORS 742.240
Formerly 743.660; 1991 c.437 §1
A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows:
“No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss.”