ORS 742.525
2003 c.813 §4; 2005 c.341 §4; 2011 c.707 §1
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a provider shall charge a person who receives personal injury protection benefits or that person’s insurer the lesser of:
(a) An amount that does not exceed the amount the provider charges the general public; or
(b) An amount that does not exceed the fee schedules for medical services published pursuant to ORS 656.248 for expenses of medical, hospital, dental, surgical and prosthetic services.
(2) For expenses of hospital services that are subject to the adjusted cost-to-charge ratio specified for a hospital in the hospital fee schedule published pursuant to ORS 656.248, a provider of hospital services shall charge a person who receives personal injury protection benefits or that person’s insurer the greater of:
(a) The amount of the hospital charges multiplied by the adjusted cost-to-charge ratio specified for the hospital; or
(b) Ninety percent of the hospital charges.